Vox.Com - Info vox.com

vox.com receives about 425,150 unique visitors and 684,492 (1.61 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $6,424.07/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $4,199,221.76. According to Alexa Traffic Rank vox.com is ranked number 1,156 in the world and 0.08503% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 151.101.129.52.

About - vox.com

The latest news & updates from Team Vox interests: six apart , blogging , vox btrott Co-founder of Six Apart; married to Mena Trott. interests: music , terriers , food aa interests: music , photography , concerts hotrod most of what follows is true interests: fish , cycling , buildings ... Vox is brought to you by our sponsors ... You've been logged out, please sign in to Vox with your email and password to complete this action.
Vox is a general interest news site for the 21st century. Its mission is simple: Explain the news. Politics, public policy, world affairs, pop culture, science, business, food, sports, and everything else that matters are part of our editorial ambit. Our goal is to move people from curiosity to understanding.
How did vox.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is vox.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
425,150
Monthly Unique Visitors:
12,754,500
Daily Pageviews:
684,492 (1.61 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
1,156 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.08503% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 72.2%73.8%288
Canada 4.6%4.6%474
United Kingdom 3.3%2.8%1146
India 2.0%1.6%3692
Japan 1.5%1.3%5385
France 1.4%1.3%2595
Australia 1.4%1.4%1015
Germany 1.3%1.3%3430
China 1.0%1.2%9651
Netherlands 0.7%0.7%1438
Ireland 0.6%0.6%642
Italy 0.6%0.7%4285

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
vox.com
99.98%99.97%1.60
OTHER
0%0.03%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush vox.com
Domain:
  vox.com
Rank:
  3,268
Organic Keywords:
  497,051
Organic Traffic:
  664,328
Organic Cost:
  $821,961.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  92
Page Authority:
  72
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
74,436
Total Backlinks:
  2,499,247
Follow Links:
  1,952,499
Nofollow Links:
  546,748
Referring Domains:
  74,756
Referring IPs:
  43,560

How socially engaged is vox.com?

Facebook:
  60,267
Google +:
  12,169
Linkedin:
  852
Stumbles:
  6,847
Buffer:
  752
Pins:
  0

How much vox.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$6,424.07
Monthly Revenue:
$192,722.10
Yearly Revenue:
$2,344,785.55
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 505,155$5,794.13
Canada 31,487$220.72
United Kingdom 19,166$119.40
Australia 9,583$72.16
Germany 8,898$42.98
France 8,898$41.82
Japan 8,898$28.47
China 8,214$25.38
Netherlands 4,791$24.39
Ireland 4,107$20.37
India 10,952$17.52
Italy 4,791$16.72

How much money do vox.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,172.72
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$35,181.53
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$428,041.98
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
114,974
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
3,449,224
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
41,965,554
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 90,928$1,042.94
Canada 7,872$55.18
United Kingdom 3,067$19.10
Australia 1,917$14.43
Germany 2,581$12.46
Ireland 1,602$7.94
India 3,067$4.91
France 979$4.60
Netherlands 815$4.15
China 1,068$3.30
Italy 815$2.84
Japan 267$0.85

How much is vox.com worth?

Website Value:
$4,199,221.76

Where is vox.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
151.101.129.52
ASN:
AS54113 
ISP:
Fastly 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 151.101.129.52

How fast does vox.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1248 ms) 69 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 5 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://auth.voxmedia.com/sso/initiate_auto_login?community_id=441&rand=32143374
https://optimize-stats.voxmedia.com/loader.min.js?key=beb6b278a131e3b9
https://cdn0.vox-cdn.com/javascripts/libraries.v8eec3ca5202b0ec1.js
https://cdn0.vox-cdn.com/javascripts/vox_head.v6e87c1debf129f47.js
https://cdn0.vox-cdn.com/javascripts/vox_body.v909f275942daa22a.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://cdn0.vox-cdn.com/stylesheets/vox_universal.v9f048d75012435eb.css
https://cdn0.vox-cdn.com/stylesheets/vox.v2fd9d30803020f6b.css
https://cdn0.vox-cdn.com/stylesheets/vox_fonts.v85cb6739a0c35fdc.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://***ytics.ooyala.com/static/iframe_pinger.js (expiration not specified)
https://tags.api.umbel.com/epuhlnvvrdpvqsnz/w.js (expiration not specified)
http://player.ooyala.com/player_api/v1/content_tree/embed_code/5tMDMyOlMZCbkXjV0mjBtm9Xcmae/hhYmFiODE63yiYvKk615SYlrDB0vGKip? (26 seconds)
http://player.ooyala.com/api/v1/thumbnail_images/hhYmFiODE63yiYvKk615SYlrDB0vGKip (36 seconds)
http://player.ooyala.com/player_api/v1/metadata/embed_code/351a2cf53fd64cccad351eec56df9b6c/hhYmFiODE63yiYvKk615SYlrDB0vGKip?videoPcode=5tMDMyOlMZCbkXjV0mjBtm9Xcmae& (36 seconds)
https://hymnal-prod.vox-cdn.com/ads/infiniti_infiniti_qx_30_mofad_eater_san_jose_lineitem_lightdate_concert_athena_immersion_f8c66dcf-a907-4a58-babb-26c7f66cb8ea/ad.js (60 seconds)
https://hymnal-prod.vox-cdn.com/ads/mailchimp_mailchimp_content_link_house_ad_05558c5c-5413-4a06-84c0-c0ea501be49e/ad.js (60 seconds)
https://optimize-stats.voxmedia.com/loader.min.js?key=beb6b278a131e3b9 (5 minutes)
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-NDJNGG (15 minutes)
https://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbds.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js (20 minutes)
https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js (30 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://player.ooyala.com/static/v4/stable/4.4.8/skin-plugin/assets/images/loader_svg.svg (60 minutes)
http://player.ooyala.com/static/v4/stable/4.4.8/skin-plugin/en.json (60 minutes)
http://player.ooyala.com/static/v4/stable/4.4.8/skin-plugin/es.json (60 minutes)
http://player.ooyala.com/static/v4/stable/4.4.8/skin-plugin/zh.json (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
https://s.skimresources.com/js/6***60X1516588.skimlinks.js (60 minutes)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/campaign_tracker.js (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://z.moatads.com/voxcustomdfp152282307853/moatad.js (3.3 hours)
https://z.moatads.com/essencedigital3489533817***18191/moatcontent.js?loyalty_bsg=1&avgsestime_bsg=0&firstimp_bsg=1&referral_bsg=undefined (7.2 hours)

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 5% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 72.4KiB (31% reduction).

Compressing https://hymnal-prod.vox-cdn.com/uploads/asset/file/34543/mofad-citycobrands-athenaimmersionmobile-darkgrey-food-locationspecific-sanjose-km.jpg could save 25KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing https://cdn3.vox-cdn.com/author_profile_images/9236/Todd_197_web_copy2.jpg could save 14.1KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing https://cdn0.vox-cdn.com/author_profile_images/8109/ezra_headshot_1.jpg could save 11.1KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing https://cdn0.vox-cdn.com/images/vox/icon_search.ve1ccbcab8f1d4e2ba3b8eb6802e16801b7552d4a.png could save 9.9KiB (53% reduction).
Compressing https://cdn1.vox-cdn.com/author_profile_images/11501/7F8upsa7.jpg could save 6.7KiB (54% reduction).
Compressing https://hymnal-prod.vox-cdn.com/uploads/asset/file/34542/mofad-citycobrands-sanjose-videothumb.jpg could save 5.6KiB (21% reduction).

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 39.2KiB (72% reduction).

Compressing http://player.ooyala.com/api/v1/thumbnail_images/hhYmFiODE63yiYvKk615SYlrDB0vGKip could save 17.3KiB (93% reduction).
Compressing https://***ytics.ooyala.com/static/iframe_pinger.js could save 7.4KiB (63% reduction).
Compressing http://player.ooyala.com/static/v4/stable/4.4.8/skin-plugin/en.json could save 3.5KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing http://player.ooyala.com/static/v4/stable/4.4.8/skin-plugin/es.json could save 3.2KiB (59% reduction).
Compressing http://player.ooyala.com/sas/player_api/v2/authorization/embed_code/5tMDMyOlMZCbkXjV0mjBtm9Xcmae/hhYmFiODE63yiYvKk615SYlrDB0vGKip?device=android-html5&domain=www.vox.com&profiles=baseline could save 3.2KiB (74% reduction).
Compressing http://player.ooyala.com/static/v4/stable/4.4.8/skin-plugin/zh.json could save 2.2KiB (51% reduction).
Compressing http://fastlane.rubiconproject.com/a/api/fastlane.json?account_id=7470&site_id=42504&zone_id=185834&size_id=15&alt_size_ids=43&p_pos=atf&rp_floor=0.01&tk_flint=pbjs.lite&p_screen_res=412x732&rand=0.2991856***9809432&rf=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.vox.com%2F could save 1.2KiB (50% reduction).
Compressing http://player.ooyala.com/static/v4/stable/4.4.8/skin-plugin/assets/images/loader_svg.svg could save 679B (49% reduction).
Compressing http://player.ooyala.com/player_api/v1/metadata/embed_code/351a2cf53fd64cccad351eec56df9b6c/hhYmFiODE63yiYvKk615SYlrDB0vGKip?videoPcode=5tMDMyOlMZCbkXjV0mjBtm9Xcmae& could save 606B (52% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <input type="text" name="q" class="m-search-nav__input"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/archives">Latest News</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.vox…ichelle-garcia">Michelle Garcia</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/about">v1.4, January 1, 2015</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.vox…m/terms-of-use" class="m-footer__terms">Terms of Use</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a>terms.</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.vox…ox-advertising">Advertise with us</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  88
Vendor reliability:
  88
Privacy:
  88
Child safety:
  87

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

What sites are related to vox.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: Varnish
Retry-After: 0
Location: https://www.vox.com/
Content-Length: 0
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Tue, 25 Jul 2017 03:48:04 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-bur17523-BUR
X-Cache: HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 0
X-Timer: S1500954484.103033,VS0,VE0
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Cache-Control: max-age=0, must-revalidate
X-Request-Id: fc5a54b843e64a2d363dccee8162e602d4e1e35d
X-Runtime: 0.370452
Via: 1.1 varnish-v4
Content-Length: 227193
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Tue, 25 Jul 2017 03:48:04 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 58
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: _chorus_geoip_continent=NA; expires=Wed, 26 Jul 2017 03:48:04 GMT; path=/;
X-Served-By: cache-bur17541-BUR
X-Cache: HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 1
X-Timer: S1500954484.450300,VS0,VE1
Vary: Accept-Encoding, Accept-Encoding, X-Chorus-Unison-Testing, Origin, X-Forwarded-Proto, X-Chorus-Unison-Testing

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1994-09-30
Domain Age:
22 years 10 months 13 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.corporatedomains.com...
Domain Name: vox.com
Registry Domain ID: 234607_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: www.cscprotectsbrands.com
Updated Date: 2016-12-04T16:59:32Z
Creation Date: 1994-09-30T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2017-09-29T04:00:00Z
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: Vox Media, Inc.
Registrant Street: 1201 Connecticut Avenue NW
Registrant City: Washington
Registrant State/Province: DC
Registrant Postal Code: 20036
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2025911140
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.7039914516
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: Vox Media, Inc.
Admin Street: 1201 Connecticut Avenue NW
Admin City: Washington
Admin State/Province: DC
Admin Postal Code: 20036
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2025911140
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.7039914516
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: Vox Media, Inc.
Tech Street: 1201 Connecticut Avenue NW
Tech City: Washington
Tech State/Province: DC
Tech Postal Code: 20036
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2025911140
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.7039914516
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns-762.awsdns-31.net
Name Server: ns2.p16.dynect.net
Name Server: ns4.p16.dynect.net
Name Server: ns3.p16.dynect.net
Name Server: ns-1679.awsdns-17.co.uk
Name Server: ns-1283.awsdns-32.org
Name Server: ns-221.awsdns-27.com
Name Server: ns1.p16.dynect.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-12-04T16:59:32Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Corporation Service Company(c) (CSC) The Trusted Partner of More than 50% of the 100 Best Global Brands.

Contact us to learn more about our enterprise solutions for Global Domain Name Registration and Management, Trademark Research and Watching, Brand, Logo and Auction Monitoring, as well SSL Certificate Services and DNS Hosting.

NOTICE: You are not authorized to access or query our WHOIS database through the use of high-volume, automated, electronic processes or for the purpose or purposes of using the data in any manner that violates these terms of use. The Data in the CSC WHOIS database is provided by CSC for information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration record. CSC does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to abide by the following terms of use: you agree that you may use this Data only for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to CSC (or its computer systems). CSC reserves the right to terminate your access to the WHOIS database in its sole discretion for any violations by you of these terms of use. CSC reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

Register your domain name at http://www.cscglobal.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: VOX.COM
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 299
Whois Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Referral URL: http://www.cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services.html
Name Server: NS-1283.AWSDNS-32.ORG
Name Server: NS-1679.AWSDNS-17.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-221.AWSDNS-27.COM
Name Server: NS-762.AWSDNS-31.NET
Name Server: NS1.P16.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P16.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P16.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P16.DYNECT.NET
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 24-oct-2016
Creation Date: 30-sep-1994
Expiration Date: 29-sep-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-07-25T03:47:58Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 2 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
vox.com widget